Saturday Soccer League

The Saturday soccer league is the only full field adult soccer league in the valley.  It’s the full field game which focuses on both casual and competitive adult soccer games in the east valley with the focus on Tempe, Chandler, Mesa, and Scottsdale.  We do run soccer leagues in other parts of the valley and host soccer tournaments year round but our focus is in Tempe soccer leagues.  We started with seven soccer teams in Mesa but now boast in excess of twenty-four teams in the Tempe soccer league.  The Tempe soccer league includes the over 35 division that plays in the afternoon after the youth leagues.  We will continue to grow our soccer leagues reaching down to Chandler, Gilbert, and Mesa and always welcome motivated individuals to help promote us around the valley. If you want to join in on the fun contact the league.

Open Championship Winner
AZ Rangers win Spring 2016 Championships!

Heavy Petting Zoo win the Fall 2016 Championship!

Red Rock FC win the Spring 2017 Championship!

Open Wooden Spoon Winner
Heavy Petting Zoo win the Summer 2016 Wooden Spoon!

Fuel FC win the Fall 2016 Wooden Spoon!

Heavy Petting Zoo win the Spring 2017 Wooden Spoon!

Over 35 Championship Winner
United FC win the Fall 2016 Championship!

United FC win the Spring 2017 Championship!

Over 35 Wooden Spoon Winner
Sporting FC win the Fall 2016 Wooden Spoon!

Soccer Home Page

To Join Contact: phil@azsportsleague.com

Canyon Standings & Golden Boot
Group A                
team color wins loses ties gf ga gd pts
Buck United Purple 3 2 1 11 12 -1 10
Red Rock FC Blue 3 2 1 20 14 6 10
United FC Red/Blue 1 4 1 10 17 -7 4
Group B
team color wins loses ties gf ga gd pts
Heavy Petting Zoo White 4 1 1 19 8 11 13
Mission Black Yellow 3 2 1 9 5 4 10
SMV FC Red 1 4 1 4 17 -13 4

Player Name Team Goals
Joe McCullough Zoo 8
Conner Buckley Buck United 5
Bryce Johnson Red Rock FC 5
Marcus Sonntag Red Rock FC 4
John Cioara United FC 3
Callin Middle Buck United 2
Kirk Melhorn United FC 2
Andres Rossini Zoo 2
Jason Konopaske Red Rock FC 2
Brian Snyder Zoo 2
Glen Tenorio Red Rock FC 2
Nate Howard United FC 2
Oscar Rochin Red Rock FC 2
Chris Lundburg Mission Black 1
Brian Dregson Mission Black 1
Brian Wolyna Mission Black 1
Ryan Cook Mission Black 1
Derek Gilbert Mission Black 1
Skelly Keller Mission Black 1
Taylor Trayman Mission Black 1
Paul Schmidke Mission Black 1
Jeremy Bauernfeind United FC 1
Jason Jones Buck United 1
Sam Pagel Buck United 1
Mick Pagel Buck United 1
C. Orendorfer Buck United 1
Sebastian Carden Zoo 1
Carly Dobras Zoo 1
T. Hernandez Zoo 1
Luis Alagia Red Rock FC 1
Elliel Peraza Red Rock FC 1
Mark Pierce Red Rock FC 1
Jan Smaak SMV 1
Lorenzo Navarro SMV 1
Colin Treat SMV 1
Dan Kawara SMV 1
Eric Thomas Zoo 1
Kyle Hady Zoo 1
Matt Berrill Zoo 1
David ?? United FC 1
Keith Knoefero United FC 1

Legends Standings & Golden Boot – D1
Casual Division                
Group A
team color wins loses ties gf ga gd pts
Los Blancos White 5 1 0 21 8 13 15
AZ Fire Maroon 2 4 0 15 14 1 6
Hooligans Neon Green 0 6 0 1 0
Group B
team color wins loses ties gf ga gd pts
Sporting White 5 1 0 23 8 15 15
Green Flag FC Kelly Green 3 3 0 22 20 2 9
Liverpool Red 3 3 0 15 19 -4 9

Player Name Team Goals
Adrian Fierro Los Blancos 6
Ivo Petkov Liverpool 6
Andy Schliscksup Green Flag 5
Danny Standfield Sporting 5
Garrett Schmidt AZ Fire 4
Matt Lipscomb Los Blancos 4
Roberto Mestas Green Flag 4
Israel Anyan Sporting 3
Matt Sheets Liverpool 3
Moises Marthone Sporting 3
Alex Daly AZ Fire 2
Eric Ontiveros Los Blancos 2
Justin Dulais Green Flag 2
Dallas Regan Sporting 2
Hector Jimenez Sporting 2
Peter VanLeusen Sporting 2
Jose Canchola Green Flag 2
Rogelio Robles Sporting 2
Jan Saue AZ Fire 2
Brian Borden AZ Fire 2
Liam Brace Green Flag 2
Will Segler Green Flag 2
Leonard Daniels Los Blancos 2
Chris Gyall Green Flag 2
Manuel Campos Sporting 2
Morgan Kimmins AZ Fire 1
Nick Sugino Green Flag 1
Christian Wolf Sporting 1
Adam Lawless AZ Fire 1
Bryant Aplass AZ Fire 1
Adam Wollman Green Flag 1
Antonio Chaparro Green Flag 1
Jeff Rex Liverpool 1
Todd Smith Hooligans 1
Carl Ham Los Blancos 1
Brad Crane Los Blancos 1
Eric Gundlach Los Blancos 1
John Sledge Los Blancos 1
Chris Burnham Liverpool 1
RJ Tolleson Liverpool 1
Fernando Anigus Liverpool 1
Zach Risinger Los Blancos 1
Daniel Padilla Los Blancos 1
Christian Tayan Liverpool 1
Audrey ??? Liverpool 1
Brighan Dallas Sporting 1

Clear
Wednesday

High 108°
/
Low 82°

Clear
Thursday

High 107°
/
Low 81°

Clear
Friday

High 109°
/
Low 81°

Clear
Saturday

High 111°
/
Low 83°

Clear
Sunday

High 108°
/
Low 81°

Saturday Soccer Schedule
Date Time Teams Park / Results Field / Points
13-May 8:00am United FC at Buck United 2 – 3 0 / 3
13-May 8:00am Los Blancos at Green Flag FC 3 – 8 0 / 3
13-May 8:00am Hooligans at AZ Fire 0 – 6 0 / 3
13-May 10:00am Liverpool at Sporting 2 – 3 0 / 3
13-May 10:00am SMV FC at Missions Black 0 – 2 0 / 3
13-May 10:00am Red Rock at Heavy Petting Zoo 3 – 4 0 / 3
20-May 7:30am AZ Fire vs Los Blancos 0 – 2 0 / 3
20-May 7:30am Liverpool vs Hooligans 2 – 1 3 / 0
20-May 7:30am Sporting vs Green Flag FC 2 – 0 3 / 0
20-May 9:30am Buck United vs Red Rock 3 – 2 3 / 0
20-May 9:30am SMV FC vs United FC 2 – 0 3 / 0
20-May 9:30am Mission Black vs Heavy Petting Zoo 1 – 0 3 / 0
27-May Memorial Weekend
27-May
27-May 7:30am United vs Mission Black 0 – 4 0 / 3
27-May
3-Jun 7:20am Red Rock vs SMV FC 4 – 0 3 / 0
3-Jun 7:20am United FC vs Buck United 2 – 1 3 / 0
3-Jun 9:20am Mission Black vs Heavy Petting Zoo 1 – 3 0 / 3
3-Jun 9:20am Los Blancos vs Liverpool 4 – 0 3 / 0
3-Jun 7:20am Hooligans vs AZ Fire 0 – 4 0 / 3
3-Jun 7:20am Sporting vs Green Flag FC 2 – 3 0 / 3
10-Jun 7:20am Los Blancos vs Hooligans 3 – 0 3 / 0
10-Jun 7:20am AZ Fire vs Sporting 2 – 6 0 / 3
10-Jun 9:20am Green Flag FC vs Liverpool 3 – 5 0 / 3
10-Jun 9:20am Buck United vs Red Rock 1 – 4 0 / 3
10-Jun 7:20am Mission Black vs United FC (BYE)
10-Jun 7:20am Heavy Petting Zoo vs SMV FC 3 / 0
17-Jun 7:20am Red Rock vs United FC 4 – 4 1 / 1
17-Jun 7:20am Buck United vs Mission Black 2 – 1 3 / 0
17-Jun 9:20am Heavy Petting Zoo vs SMV FC 3 – 2 3 / 0
17-Jun 9:20am Los Blancos vs Hooligans 3 / 0
17-Jun 7:20am AZ Fire vs Green Flag FC 3 – 4 0 / 3
17-Jun 7:20am Liverpool vs Sporting 1 – 4 0 / 3
24-Jun 7:20am AZ Fire vs Los Blancos 0 – 2 0 / 3
24-Jun 7:20am Sporting vs Hooligans 6 – 0 3 / 0
24-Jun 9:20am Green Flag FC vs Liverpool 4 – 5 0 / 3
24-Jun 9:20am SMV FC vs Mission Black 0 – 0 1 / 1
24-Jun 7:20am Buck United vs Heavy Petting Zoo 1 – 1 1 / 1
24-Jun 7:20am Red Rock vs United FC 3 – 2 3 / 0
1-jul
1-jul Fourth of July Weekend
1-jul
8-Jul 7:20am Red Rock vs Mission Black Quail Run Field 3
8-Jul 7:20am United FC vs Heavy Petting Zoo Quail Run Field 4
8-Jul 9:20am Buck United vs SMV FC Quail Run Field 3
8-Jul 9:20am Los Blancos vs Sporting Quail Run Field 4
8-Jul 7:20am Hooligans vs Green Flag FC Benedict Field 1
8-Jul 7:20am AZ Fire vs Liverpool Benedict Field 2
First Week of Playoffs
15-Jul 7:20am Div Comp: Seed 1a vs Seed 2b Quail Run Field 3
15-Jul 7:20am Div Casual: Seed 1a vs Seed 2b Quail Run Field 4
15-Jul 9:20am Div Comp: Seed 1b vs Seed 2a Quail Run Field 3
15-Jul 9:20am Div Casual: Seed 1b vs Seed 2a Quail Run Field 4
Championship and Wooden Spoon Week
22-Jul 7:20am Championship: Winner Comp matches Quail Run Field 1
22-Jul 7:20am Championship: Winner Casual matches Quail Run Field 2
22-Jul 9:20am Wooden Spoon Div 1: Seed 3a vs Seed 3b Quail Run Field 1
22-Jul 9:20am Wooden Spoon Div 2: Seed 3a vs Seed 3b Quail Run Field 2

Subscribe to our newsletter!
Subscribe