Saturday Soccer League

The Saturday soccer league is the only full field adult soccer league in the valley.  It’s the full field game which focuses on both casual and competitive adult soccer games in the east valley with the focus on Tempe, Chandler, Mesa, and Scottsdale.  We do run soccer leagues in other parts of the valley and host soccer tournaments year round but our focus is in Tempe soccer leagues.  We started with seven soccer teams in Mesa but now boast in excess of twenty-four teams in the Tempe soccer league.  The Tempe soccer league includes the over 35 division that plays in the afternoon after the youth leagues.  We will continue to grow our soccer leagues reaching down to Chandler, Gilbert, and Mesa and always welcome motivated individuals to help promote us around the valley. If you want to join in on the fun contact the league.

Open Championship Winner
AZ Rangers win Spring 2016 Championships!

Heavy Petting Zoo win the Fall 2016 Championship!

Red Rock FC win the Spring 2017 Championship!

Red Rock FC win the Summer 2017 Championship!

Open Wooden Spoon Winner
Heavy Petting Zoo win the Summer 2016 Wooden Spoon!

Fuel FC win the Fall 2016 Wooden Spoon!

Heavy Petting Zoo win the Spring 2017 Wooden Spoon!

United FC win the Summer 2017 Wooden Spoon!

Over 35 Championship Winner
United FC win the Fall 2016 Championship!

United FC win the Spring 2017 Championship!

AZ Fire win the Summer 2017 Championship!

Over 35 Wooden Spoon Winner
Sporting FC win the Fall 2016 Wooden Spoon!

Liverpool win the Summer 2017 Wooden Spoon!

Soccer Home Page

To Join Contact: phil@azsportsleague.com

Open D1 Standings & Golden Boot
team color wins loses ties gf ga gd pts
AZ Red Devils Red 2 0 0 12 3 9 6
Green Flag FC Green 2 0 0 8 3 5 6
Red Rock FC Red 1 1 0 13 7 6 3
EthioPhx White/Black 1 1 0 9 6 3 3
Heat FC Maroon 0 2 0 3 14 -11 0
Heavy Petting Zoo White 0 2 0 2 14 -12 0

Player Name Team Goals
Vince Rullo Red Devils 3
Yaphet EthioPhx 3
Carlos Felix Red Rock 3
Marcus Burkhart Red Devils 2
Matt Pengelly Red Devils 2
Jamal McClendon Jr Green Flag 2
Collin Holman Green Flag 2
Sergio ?? Green Flag 2
Nate Queen Green Flag 2
Martin Plascecia Red Rock 2
Bradley Cipriano Heat FC 2
Zerihum EthioPhx 2
Tadese EthioPhx 2
Oscar Rochin Red Rock 2
Dawit T EthioPhx 1
Tomaas N EthioPhx 1
Dan Cirocco Zoo 1
David Martinez Zoo 1
Mark Sorokin Red Rock 1
Trevor Harvey Red Devils 1
Nick Winter Red Devils 1
Patrick Markis Red Devils 1
Shaun Rieve Red Devils 1
Thiago Pereira Red Devils 1
Brian Gard Red Rock 1
Jason Konopaske Red Rock 1
Tim Ezel Red Rock 1
Kausic Gunasekkar Red Rock 1
Bryce Johnson Red Rock 1
Alec Hodgson Heat FC 1

Over 35 D1 Standings & Golden Boot
team color wins loses ties gf ga gd pts
United FC Red/Blue 2 0 0 10 2 8 6
Safa AZ Blue 2 0 0 6 0 6 6
Mutiny Black/White 1 0 1 6 2 4 4
East Valley FC Blue/Black 0 1 1 2 4 -2 1
AZ Fire Maroon 0 2 0 1 10 -9 0
Internacional Red/Black 0 2 0 1 8 -7 0

Player Name Team Goals
Nate Howard United FC 6
Mark Campbell Mutiny 4
Chris Thomas East Valley 2
Trey Schow Mutiny 2
Mike Furst United FC 1
Jeremy Bauemfernal United FC 1
Luis Amarilla United FC 1
Adam Law AZ Fire 1
Nate Mivold Safa FC 1
Steve Davendorff Safa FC 1
Pat Nelson United FC 1
Sergio Noriega Safa FC 1
Hamid Neueaghi Safa FC 1
Ignacio Morales Safa FC 1
Victor Mendoza Safa FC 1
Samuel ?? Internacional 1

D2 Standings & Golden Boot
team color wins loses ties gf ga gd pts
Beersenal Blue/White 2 0 0 5 2 3 6
Vikings Orange 1 0 1 4 1 3 4
AZ Stars FC Neon 1 0 1 5 2 3 4
Young Fine Cannibals FC Blue 1 1 0 3 5 -2 3
Barca AZ Blue 0 2 0 3 6 -3 0
Hooligans Green 0 2 0 0 4 -4 0

Player Name Team Goals
Brad Curtis Vikings 3
Jesus Rosales AZ Stars 3
Chris Loeffler Beersenal FC 2
Kamal Barca AZ 2
Angel ?? AZ Stars 2
David Hill Vikings 1
Matt Oropeza Young Fine Cannibals FC 1
Moise Marthone Young Fine Cannibals FC 1
Miguel ?? Barca AZ 1
Chris Burnham Beersenal FC 1
Brian Van De Beuken Beersenal FC 1
Rogelio Cortez Young Fine Cannibals FC 1
Matt Sheets Beersenal FC 1

Clear
Thursday

High 85°
/
Low 55°

Clear
Friday

High 80°
/
Low 60°

Clear
Saturday

High 90°
/
Low 66°

Partly Cloudy
Sunday

High 94°
/
Low 68°

Clear
Monday

High 95°
/
Low 70°

Saturday Soccer Schedule
Date Time Teams Park / Score Fields / Points      
7-Apr 8:30am AZ Red Devils FC at Red Rock FC 4 – 3 3 / 0
7-Apr 8:30am AZ Stars FC at Vikings 1 – 1 1 / 1
7-Apr 8:30am Beersonal at Hooligans 1 – 0 3 / 0
7-Apr 8:30am Az Fire at United 1 – 6 0 / 3
7-Apr 10:30am East Valley FC at SAFA AZ 0 – 2 0 / 3
7-Apr 10:30am Barca at Young Fine Cannibals FC 1 – 2 0 / 3
7-Apr 10:30am EthioPhx at Heavy Petting Zoo 6 – 2 3 / 0
7-Apr 10:30am Mutiny at Internacional 4 – 0 3 / 0
7-Apr 12:30pm Green Flag FC at Heat FC 4 – 0 3 / 0
14-Apr 8:30am Barca at Beersonal 2 – 4 0 / 3
14-Apr 8:30am East Valley FC at Mutiny 2 – 2 1 / 1
14-Apr 8:30am Vikings at Hooligans 3 – 0 3 / 0
14-Apr 8:30am Heavy Petting Zoo at AZ Red Devils FC 0 – 8 0 / 3
14-Apr 10:30am Red Rock FC at Heat FC 10 – 3 3 / 0
14-Apr 10:30am SAFA AZ at Az Fire 4 – 0 3 / 0
14-Apr 10:30am EthioPhx at Green Flag FC 3 – 4 0 / 3
14-Apr 10:30am United at Internacional 4 – 1 3 / 0
14-Apr 12:30pm Young Fine Cannibals FC at AZ Stars FC 1 – 4 0 / 3
21-Apr 8:30am SAFA AZ at Mutiny Quail Run Field #1
21-Apr 8:30am Vikings at Barca Quail Run Field #2
21-Apr 8:30am AZ Stars FC at Hooligans Quail Run Field #3
21-Apr 8:30am Young Fine Cannibals FC at Beersonal Quail Run Field #4
21-Apr 10:30am AZ Red Devils FC at Heat FC Quail Run Field #1
21-Apr 10:30am Red Rock FC at EthioPhx Quail Run Field #2
21-Apr 10:30am Az Fire at Internacional Quail Run Field #3
21-Apr 10:30am United at East Valley FC Quail Run Field #4
21-Apr 12:30pm Heavy Petting Zoo at Green Flag FC Quail Run Field #1
28-Apr 8:30am Heavy Petting Zoo at Red Rock FC Quail Run Field #1
28-Apr 8:30am Young Fine Cannibals FC at Vikings Quail Run Field #2
28-Apr 8:30am Hooligans at Barca Quail Run Field #3
28-Apr 8:30am Internacional at East Valley FC Quail Run Field #4
28-Apr 10:30am Mutiny at Az Fire Quail Run Field #1
28-Apr 10:30am Green Flag FC at AZ Red Devils FC Quail Run Field #2
28-Apr 10:30am Heat FC at EthioPhx Quail Run Field #3
28-Apr 10:30am SAFA AZ at United Quail Run Field #4
28-Apr 12:30pm Beersonal at AZ Stars FC Quail Run Field #1
5-May 8:30am Beersonal at Vikings Quail Run Field #1
5-May 8:30am Az Fire at East Valley FC Quail Run Field #2
5-May 8:30am Hooligans at Young Fine Cannibals FC Quail Run Field #3
5-May 8:30am Internacional at SAFA AZ Quail Run Field #4
5-May 10:30am AZ Stars FC at Barca Quail Run Field #1
5-May 10:30am AZ Red Devils FC at EthioPhx Quail Run Field #2
5-May 10:30am Mutiny at United Quail Run Field #3
5-May 10:30am Heat FC at Heavy Petting Zoo Quail Run Field #4
5-May 12:30pm Green Flag FC at Red Rock FC Quail Run Field #1
Week One Playoffs
12-May 8:30am Quail Run Field #1
12-May 8:30am Quail Run Field #2
12-May 8:30am Quail Run Field #3
12-May 8:30am Quail Run Field #4
12-May 10:30am Quail Run Field #1
12-May 10:30am Quail Run Field #2
12-May 10:30am Quail Run Field #3
12-May 10:30am Quail Run Field #4
12-May 12:30pm Quail Run Field #1
Week Two Playoffs
19-May 8:30am Quail Run Field #1
19-May 8:30am Quail Run Field #2
19-May 8:30am Quail Run Field #3
19-May 8:30am Quail Run Field #4
19-May 10:30am Quail Run Field #1
19-May 10:30am Quail Run Field #2
19-May 10:30am Quail Run Field #3
19-May 10:30am Quail Run Field #4
19-May 12:30pm Quail Run Field #1

Subscribe to our newsletter!
Subscribe