Saturday Soccer League

The Saturday soccer league is the only full field adult soccer league in the valley.  It’s the full field game which focuses on both casual and competitive adult soccer games in the east valley with the focus on Tempe, Chandler, Mesa, and Scottsdale.  We do run soccer leagues in other parts of the valley and host soccer tournaments year round but our focus is in Tempe soccer leagues.  We started with seven soccer teams in Mesa but now boast in excess of twenty-four teams in the Tempe soccer league.  The Tempe soccer league includes the over 35 division that plays in the afternoon after the youth leagues.  We will continue to grow our soccer leagues reaching down to Chandler, Gilbert, and Mesa and always welcome motivated individuals to help promote us around the valley. If you want to join in on the fun contact the league.

Open Championship Winner
AZ Rangers win Spring 2016 Championships!

Heavy Petting Zoo win the Fall 2016 Championship!

Red Rock FC win the Spring 2017 Championship!

Red Rock FC win the Summer 2017 Championship!

Open Wooden Spoon Winner
Heavy Petting Zoo win the Summer 2016 Wooden Spoon!

Fuel FC win the Fall 2016 Wooden Spoon!

Heavy Petting Zoo win the Spring 2017 Wooden Spoon!

United FC win the Summer 2017 Wooden Spoon!

Over 35 Championship Winner
United FC win the Fall 2016 Championship!

United FC win the Spring 2017 Championship!

AZ Fire win the Summer 2017 Championship!

Over 35 Wooden Spoon Winner
Sporting FC win the Fall 2016 Wooden Spoon!

Liverpool win the Summer 2017 Wooden Spoon!

Soccer Home Page

To Join Contact: phil@azsportsleague.com

Canyon Standings & Golden Boot
team color wins loses ties gf ga gd pts
AZ Red Devils Red 2 0 1 12 6 6 7
Mission FC White OR Gold 2 1 0 14 6 8 6
Carlisle FC White 2 1 0 8 4 4 6
Heavy Petting Zoo White 2 0 0 7 4 3 6
Fuel FC Red / Black 1 1 1 11 13 -2 4
Copper City SC Yellow 1 1 0 12 5 7 3
Red Rock FC Red 1 2 0 8 9 -1 3
Green Flag FC Green 0 3 0 2 11 -9 0
Heat FC Orange 0 2 0 0 16 -16 0

Player Name Team Goals
Jan Smaack Red Devils 5
Justin Williams Mission 3
Brian Evans Fuel FC 3
Devon Parshal Copper City 3
Gabe Espino Copper City 3
Vince Rullo Red Devils 2
Michael Sackett Mission 2
Matt Meier Mission 2
Kyle Hayden Heavy Petting Zoo 2
Derek Gilbert Mission 2
Reid Richardson Red Devils 2
Elifl Pereza Red Rock 2
Luis Oliver Red Rock 2
Eric Ontiveros Carlisle 2
Joe McCullough Heavy Petting Zoo 2
David Martinez Heavy Petting Zoo 2
Alex Salazar Fuel FC 2
Alex Hosman Copper City 2
Thad Madzelonka Carlisle 2
Jason Lin Red Rock 1
Chris Moore Carlisle 1
Ryan Cook Mission 1
Brian Snider Heavy Petting Zoo 1
Brian Biang Copper City 1
Victor Gamez Copper City 1
Josh Hustedt Copper City 1
Matt Tuttle Copper City 1
Peter VanLeusen Fuel FC 1
Dietrich Geister Fuel FC 1
Troy Stone Fuel FC 1
Farzad Ghayour Fuel FC 1
Jeff Phillips Fuel FC 1
Dale Cale Mission 1
Brian Drendon Mission 1
Keith Oefer Mission 1
Andy Clayton Mission 1
Nick Winter Red Devils 1
Dan Donohue Red Devils 1
Shaun Reive Red Devis 1
Jamal McLelland Green Flag 1
Testyn Duiais Green Flag 1
Marcus Sontag Red Rock 1
Oscar Roshen Red Rock 1
Martin Plalensia Red Rock 1
Aizun Sharma Carlisle 1
Dan Steuber Carlisle 1
David Steuber Carlisle 1

Legends Standings & Golden Boot – D1
team color wins loses ties gf ga gd pts
United FC Red/Blue 3 0 0 25 1 24 9
FC San Tan Black/White 3 0 0 20 0 20 9
Internacional Red/Black 2 1 0 11 3 8 6
Sporting White 2 1 0 10 5 5 6
East Valley Green 2 1 0 8 8 0 6
AZ Fire Maroon 2 1 0 9 12 -3 6
Beersenal Blue/White 1 2 0 5 16 -11 3
Matadors Yellow 0 3 0 1 15 -14 0
Vikings Orange 0 3 0 1 15 -14 0
Hooligans Green 0 3 0 4 19 -15 0

Player Name Team Goals
Nathan Howard United FC 10
Luis Amarilla United FC 8
Moise Marthone Sporting 4
Oscar Duran Internacional 4
Manuel Chavez FC San Tan 4
Garrett Schmidt AZ Fire 4
Erick Begazo FC San Tan 3
Juan Soto Internacional 3
Trey Schow FC San Tan 2
Andy Dimitrius FC San Tan 2
James Boren FC San Tan 2
Mark Campbell FC San Tan 2
Dan Martinez Hooligans 2
Todd Smith Hooligans 2
Bryant Applass AZ Fire 2
Kirk East Valley 2
Harry K East Valley 2
Rob Bennett FC San Tan 2
Michael Sackett FC San Tan 2
Jovanny Ruiz Sporting 2
Garrett Buchanan United FC 2
Jerry Barney United FC 2
Christian Wolf Sporting 1
Matt Oropeza Sporting 1
Nat Butler Matadors 1
Nick Warren East Valley 1
Keith Schaul East Valley 1
Elias Carbajal East Valley 1
Dany Stanfield Sporting 1
Antonio Antonioni United FC 1
Keith Knoeferl United FC 1
Nate Allen United FC 1
Israel Anaya Sporting 1
Marcos Martinez Beersonal 1
Chris B Beersonal 1
Andy Beersonal 1
Jeff Beersonal 1
Chris L Beersonal 1
Justin Pinegar Internacional 1
Horacio Hernandez Internacional 1
Carlos Bernabe Internacional 1
Mick Richardson Vikings 1
Reza Internacional 1
Adam Law AZ Fire 1
Luke Edwards AZ Fire 1
Alex Daily AZ Fire 1
Doug Sharp East Valley 1
Joe Silenski East Valley 1
Stephen Reid United FC 1
Jeremy Baurnfeind United FC 1
Morgan Kimmons FC San Tan 1

Clear
Saturday

High 85°
/
Low 63°

Clear
Sunday

High 93°
/
Low 66°

Clear
Monday

High 98°
/
Low 71°

Clear
Tuesday

High 98°
/
Low 70°

Clear
Wednesday

High 95°
/
Low 66°

Saturday Soccer Schedule
Date Time Teams Park Field
16-Sep 8:00am FC SanTan at Vikings 5 – 0 3 / 0
16-Sep 8:00am United at Hooligans 8 – 1 3 / 0
16-Sep 8:00am Red Rock FC at AZ Red Devils 1 – 3 0 / 3
16-Sep 8:00am Green Flag FC at Carlisle FC 0 – 3 0 / 3
16-Sep 10:00am Matadors at East Valley FC 1 – 4 0 / 3
16-Sep 10:00am Heavy Petting Zoo at Mission FC 5 – 3 3 / 0
16-Sep 10:00am Internacional at Sporting 0 – 1 0 / 3
16-Sep 10:00am Fuel FC at Copper City SC 5 – 4 3 / 0
16-Sep 12:00pm Beersonal at Az Fire 1 – 4 0 / 3
Bye: Heat FC
23-Sep 8:00am FC SanTan at Az Fire 8 – 0 3 / 0
23-Sep 8:00am Fuel FC at Red Rock FC 2 – 5 0 / 3
23-Sep 8:00am Carlisle FC at Heavy Petting Zoo 1 – 2 0 / 3
23-Sep 8:00am United at East Valley FC 5 – 0 3 / 0
23-Sep 10:00am Sporting at Vikings 6 – 0 3 / 0
23-Sep 10:00am AZ Red Devils at Green Flag FC 5 – 1 3 / 0
23-Sep 10:00am Matadors at Beersonal 0 – 4 0 / 3
23-Sep 10:00am Mission FC at Heat FC 0 – 4 0 / 3
23-Sep 12:00pm Hooligans at Internacional 1 – 7 0 / 3
Bye: Copper City SC
30-Sep 8:00am Internacional at Vikings 4 – 1 3 / 0
30-Sep 8:00am Carlisle FC at Red Rock FC 4 – 2 3 / 0
30-Sep 8:00am Hooligans at East Valley FC 2 – 4 0 / 3
30-Sep 10:00am Heat FC at Copper City SC 0 / 3
30-Sep 10:00am Mission FC at Green Flag FC 3 – 1 3 / 0
30-Sep 10:00am Sporting at Az Fire 3 – 5 3 / 0
30-Sep 12:00pm AZ Red Devils at Fuel FC 4 – 4 1 / 1
30-Sep 12:00pm United at Beersonal 3 / 0
30-Sep 12:00pm FC SanTan at Matadors 3 / 0
Bye: Heavy Petting Zoo
7-Oct 8:00am East Valley FC at Internacional 1 – 2 0 / 3
7-Oct 8:00am Vikings at Az Fire 3 – 5 0 / 3
7-Oct 8:00am United at FC SanTan 4 – 2 3 / 2
7-Oct 10:00am Hooligans at Beersonal 0 – 3 0 / 3
7-Oct 10:00am Carlisle FC at AZ Red Devils 1 – 0 3 / 0
7-Oct 10:00am Copper City SC at Heavy Petting Zoo 2 – 6 0 / 3
7-Oct 12:00pm Heat FC at Green Flag FC 3 – 5 0 / 3
7-Oct 12:00pm Mission FC at Fuel FC 3 – 3 1 / 1
7-Oct 12:00pm Sporting at Matadors 9 – 1 3 / 0
Bye: Red Rock FC
14-Oct
14-Oct Bye Week – No Fields
14-Oct
21-Oct
21-Oct Bye Week – No Fields
21-Oct
28-Oct 8:00am Green Flag FC at Copper City SC Tempe Sports Complex Field #2
28-Oct 8:00am Heavy Petting Zoo at Red Rock FC Tempe Sports Complex Field #4
28-Oct 8:00am Heat FC at Fuel FC Tempe Sports Complex Field #3
28-Oct 10:00am Mission FC at Carlisle FC Tempe Sports Complex Field #2
28-Oct 10:00am Hooligans at FC SanTan Tempe Sports Complex Field #4
28-Oct 10:00am Vikings at Matadors Tempe Sports Complex Field #3
28-Oct 12:00pm East Valley FC at Beersonal Tempe Sports Complex Field #2
28-Oct 12:00pm Internacional at Az Fire Tempe Sports Complex Field #4
28-Oct 12:00pm Sporting at United Tempe Sports Complex Field #3
Bye: AZ Red Devils
Field Changes
4-Nov 8:00am Beersonal at Internacional Tempe Sports Complex Field #5
4-Nov 8:00am Az Fire at Matadors Tempe Sports Complex Field #6
4-Nov 8:00am East Valley FC at FC SanTan Tempe Sports Complex Field #7
4-Nov 10:00am Vikings at United Tempe Sports Complex Field #5
4-Nov 10:00am Hooligans at Sporting Tempe Sports Complex Field #6
4-Nov 10:00am Copper City SC at Red Rock FC Tempe Sports Complex Field #7
4-Nov 12:00pm Green Flag FC at Fuel FC Tempe Sports Complex Field #5
4-Nov 12:00pm Heavy Petting Zoo at AZ Red Devils Tempe Sports Complex Field #6
4-Nov 12:00pm Heat FC at Carlisle FC Tempe Sports Complex Field #7
Bye: Mission FC
11-Nov 8:00am Internacional at Matadors Tempe Sports Complex Field #2
11-Nov 8:00am Fuel FC at Carlisle FC Tempe Sports Complex Field #4
11-Nov 8:00am Red Rock FC at Mission FC Tempe Sports Complex Field #3
11-Nov 10:00am Heavy Petting Zoo at Heat FC Tempe Sports Complex Field #2
11-Nov 10:00am Copper City SC at AZ Red Devils Tempe Sports Complex Field #4
11-Nov 10:00am Beersonal at FC SanTan Tempe Sports Complex Field #3
11-Nov 12:00pm Az Fire at United Tempe Sports Complex Field #2
11-Nov 12:00pm East Valley FC at Sporting Tempe Sports Complex Field #4
11-Nov 12:00pm Vikings at Hooligans Tempe Sports Complex Field #3
Bye: Green Flag FC
18-Nov 8:00am Carlisle FC at Copper City SC Tempe Sports Complex Field #2
18-Nov 8:00am Red Rock FC at Heat FC Tempe Sports Complex Field #4
18-Nov 8:00am Green Flag FC at Heavy Petting Zoo Tempe Sports Complex Field #3
18-Nov 10:00am Az Fire at Hooligans Tempe Sports Complex Field #2
18-Nov 10:00am East Valley FC at Vikings Tempe Sports Complex Field #4
18-Nov 10:00am FC SanTan at Internacional Tempe Sports Complex Field #3
18-Nov 12:00pm Matadors at United Tempe Sports Complex Field #2
18-Nov 12:00pm AZ Red Devils at Mission FC Tempe Sports Complex Field #4
18-Nov 12:00pm Beersonal at Sporting Tempe Sports Complex Field #3
Bye: Fuel FC
2-Dec 8:00am AZ Red Devils at Heat FC Tempe Sports Complex Field #2
2-Dec 8:00am Fuel FC at Heavy Petting Zoo Tempe Sports Complex Field #4
2-Dec 8:00am Red Rock FC at Green Flag FC Tempe Sports Complex Field #3
2-Dec 10:00am Copper City SC at Mission FC Tempe Sports Complex Field #2
2-Dec 10:00am Internacional at United Tempe Sports Complex Field #4
2-Dec 10:00am FC SanTan at Sporting Tempe Sports Complex Field #3
2-Dec 12:00pm Matadors at Hooligans Tempe Sports Complex Field #2
2-Dec 12:00pm Beersonal at Vikings Tempe Sports Complex Field #4
2-Dec 12:00pm Az Fire at East Valley FC Tempe Sports Complex Field #3
Bye: Carlisle FC
Week One Playoffs
9-Dec 8:00am G1: Open League: Seed 1 vs Seed 4 Tempe Sports Complex Field #2
9-Dec 8:00am G2: Open League: Seed 2 vs Seed 3 Tempe Sports Complex Field #4
9-Dec 8:00am G3: Open League: Seed 5 vs Seed 8 Tempe Sports Complex Field #3
9-Dec 10:00am G4: Open League: Seed 6 vs Seed 7 Tempe Sports Complex Field #2
9-Dec 10:00am Tempe Sports Complex Field #4
9-Dec 10:00am Over 35 Playoffs format pending Tempe Sports Complex Field #3
9-Dec 12:00pm Tempe Sports Complex Field #2
9-Dec 12:00pm Tempe Sports Complex Field #4
9-Dec 12:00pm Tempe Sports Complex Field #3
Week Two Playoffs
16-Dec 8:00am Open Championship: Winner G1 vs Winner G2 Tempe Sports Complex Field #2
16-Dec 8:00am Open Wooden Spoon: Winner G3 vs Winner G4 Tempe Sports Complex Field #4
16-Dec 8:00am Tempe Sports Complex Field #3
16-Dec 10:00am Tempe Sports Complex Field #2
16-Dec 10:00am Tempe Sports Complex Field #4
16-Dec 10:00am Tempe Sports Complex Field #3
16-Dec 12:00pm Tempe Sports Complex Field #2
16-Dec 12:00pm Tempe Sports Complex Field #4
16-Dec 12:00pm Tempe Sports Complex Field #3

Subscribe to our newsletter!
Subscribe